Kin Year Ends With Awards for District 2 Clubs and Members

On June 3rd, the annual District 2 Convention came to a close in The Pas, MB and while there was business to discuss, fun to be had and money to be raised for all the causes Kin supports, it was also a time for the 44 clubs that make up District 2 to recognize and reward those clubs and individuals that excelled.

The first awards were handed out on Friday during the Service luncheon that saw Achahk Dumas-Ward and his mom, Jennifer Ward, talk to the delegates about how he has been dealing with his double lung transplant and how appreciative he is to The Pas Kinsmen and all of Kin Canada for continuing the fight to find a cure for Cystic Fibrosis. ‘It was very special for The Pas Kinsmen to have Achahk there as he spoke at the last convention we hosted in 2012’ states life member Dave Roberts, “’He is doing remarkably well and to see how far he has come and hear how much the lung transplant has helped him makes all of us want to keep working hard to end CF.”

The Pas Kinsmen, Thunder Bay Fort City Kinettes, Flin Flon Kinsmen and the Vermilion Bay & Area Kinettes came away with Service awards during this time.

The Kinsmen Service Awards
These are presented to a club that has submitted a narrative detailing a service project that took place in the previous 12–months, the winners then move forward to compete for the national award.
Winners – The Pas Kinsmen for their annual dog races held during NMTF and Thunder Bay Fort City Kinettes for their annual Bagged Lunches for Grace Place.

District 2 Cystic Fibrosis Marsha Morton Awards
These awards are presented to the Kinsmen and Kinette Clubs that have the highest per capita increase in their contributions to Cystic Fibrosis
Winners – The Flin Flon Kinsmen and Vermilion Bay & Area Kinettes

 During the Governor’s Gala Saturday night our clubs from Manitoba and Northwestern Ontario showed how giving the people of District 2 are.  There were awards for Membership Growth, Fellowship, Communications and Individual Achievements.

Jack Rhyner Membership Award
This award goes to the zone that sees the greatest growth in Membership.
Winner – Zone 1 (Flin Flon Kinettes, Flin Flon Kinsmen, The Pas Kinsmen, Thompson Kin Club and North of 56 Kin Club)

Frank Denner Kinsmen Senior Bulletin Award
This award is presented to the Kinsmen Club with over 15 members that has the best in-house newsletter (Bulletin)
Winner – The Pas Kinsmen (Editor – David Harmon)

 Kinette Senior Bulletin Award
This award is presented to the Kinette Club with over 15 members that has the best in-house newsletter (Bulletin)
Winner – Stonewall Kinettes (Editor – Jackie Singh)

 Kinsmen Junior Bulleting Award
This award is presented to the Kinsmen Club with under 15 members that has the best in-house newsletter (bulletin)
Winner – Brandon Kinsmen Club (Editor – Arthur Wiebe)

 Kinette Junior Bulletin Award
This award is presented to the Kinette Club under 15 members that has the best in-house newsletter (Bulletin)
Winner – Flin Flon Kinettes (Editors – Krista Eastman and Hollee Babcock)

 Kin Joke Off Award
This award is presented to the best joke by audience response during the breaks of the speakers’ competition.
Winners – Bruce Trampe, The Pas Kinsmen and Robin Foley, Thompson Kin Club

 District Two Kinsmen and Kinette Public Relations Award
This award is presented to the club that promote themselves within their community.
Winner – The Pas Kinsmen (Committee Chairs – David Harmon and Kevin Carlson)

 District Two Speakers Awards
This award is presented to the speaker who has given a speech between 5 and 7 minutes that is judged on content as well as speaking techniques. To compete, the participant must have won at their Club and zone levels. Winner and Runner Up will represent the district at Nationals.
Winner – David Harmon, The Pas Kinsmen
Runner Up – Vicki Kendel, Stonewall Kinettes

 Outstanding Deputy Governor Award
This Award is presented to Deputy Governor (Executive representing a zone) who achieved the highest distinction during the year
Winner – Hollee Babcock, Flin Flon Kinettes, Zone 1 Deputy Governor

 Governor’s Choice Awards
These Awards have no specific criteria and are awarded by the District Governor to individuals that they feel have gone above and beyond.
Colleen Moman, Brandon Kinettes & John Moman, Brandon Kinsmen
David Harmon, The Pas Kinsmen
Kevin Carlson, The Pas Kinsmen
Scott MacEwan, Vermilion Bay Kinsmen
Amanda Naughton-Gale, Neepawa Kin Club
Tom Therien, Flin Flon Kinsmen

“To be able to present awards and recognize clubs and club members for the work they do on behalf of our great association is a great honor,” Governor John DeBeer stated at the end of our District Convention. “These clubs and individuals represent their communities and District and should be very proud of their accomplishments.”

Many of the members of District 2 have the distinct pleasure of attending the 2017 Kin Canada National Convention in Halifax August 17th to 19th and look forward to showcasing the work done in Manitoba and Northwest Ontario Serving the Community’s Greatest Need.

In 2015/16, the 44 clubs of District 2 provided $498,267 in donations and support to community groups and 18,729 volunteer hours. We look forward to growing and providing even more in 2016/17.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *